Boil Water Alert Still In Effect For Deer Creek And Other Parts Of West Deerfield Beach

Deerfield- News.com-Deerfield Beach, Fl-As of 12.30 today the “Boil Water Alert” is still in effect for parts of western Deerfield Beach including Deer Creek. Far be it from us at Deerfield-News.com  to be questioning the city of Deerfield Beach’s infrastructure and the lack of repairs needed to be made in a timely manner issues like this “Boil Water Alert” would not be needed.

Deerfield Beach has and is causing businesses in Deerfield Beach Mall and The Shoppes at Deer Creek to take extraordinary measures to protect their food consuming customers. I hope the State of Florida Department of Health and DBPR are on top of this situation with all of the restaurants and supermarkets affected by the boil water order. Publix, Chick Fill A, First Watch, Taco Bell, Muddy Waters, Mamas’ Pizza Fratellis Pizza, Cici’s and too many more to list. Who is watching the stores and restaurants ensuring and checking on the public food and water safety and more?

City of Deerfield Beach-Facebook-

LikeShow more reactions

Reply10h

LikeShow more reactions

Reply4h

 

The City is issuing a Precautionary Boil Water Alert to about 2800 residents who live in certain western portions of Deerfield Beach. On December 18, 2018, a 12-inch pipe located behind the Shoppes at Deerfield Mall (3668 W. Hillsboro Blvd) burst. The water main break caused the pressure in the pipe to drop below 20 psi, which requires a precautionary boil water alert to those consumers who are in the affected areas.

The areas affected are Quiet Waters Elementary School, the Shoppes at Deerfield Mall, and the Deer Creek neighborhood, north of Hillsboro Boulevard between Powerline Road and Military Trail. All other portions of the City are NOT affected.

As a precaution, we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient, as an alternative bottled water may be used.

In an abundance of caution, the City of Deerfield Beach is collecting additional water samples to rule out any contamination. This sampling began on December 18, 2018, and will continue for at least two days to ensure the safety of the drinking water supplied to our residents, schools, and businesses. This “PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE” will remain in effect until a bacteriological survey confirms that the water is safe to drink. The City will issue an updated message as to when the order has been lifted. You can also check the City website, Facebook, Twitter, and Nextdoor social media platforms for updates. Those links have been included below.

https://www.facebook.com/CityOfDeerfieldBeachFloridaMunicipalGovernment/

https://twitter.com/DFB_City

https://nextdoor.com/city/feed/

https://dfb.city

Should you need additional information, please contact the City of Deerfield Beach Water Department at 954-480-4370. You are also encouraged to visit the City website and click “City News” for the latest information and a map of the affected area.

Please share this information with other residents, especially those who may not have received this notice directly. You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or email.

This notice is being sent to you by the City of Deerfield Beach Environmental Services Division. State Water System ID#: 4060254 Date distributed: December 18, 2018.

 

Leave a Comment